Fall Term 2021-2022

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Course (Units/Grade) Title Instructor Time Location
Applied Mechanics
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids
(Taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160a)
Rosakis TTh 9:00-10:25 -
AM/CE/ME 150a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 -
AM/CE 151
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Dynamics and Vibrations Asimaki TTh 1:00-2:25 -
AM 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Applied Mechanics Staff - -
AM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied Mechanics Lapusta, Bhattacharya, Andrade, Avouac, Murray, Phillips, Ravichandran, Fu, Greer - -
Civil Engineering
CE 100 Special Topics in Civil Engineering Staff - -
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Pullin MWF 10:00-10:55 -
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids
(Taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160a)
Rosakis TTh 9:00-10:25 -
AM/CE/ME 150a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 -
AM/CE 151
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Dynamics and Vibration Asimaki TTh 1:00-2:25 -
CE 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Civil Engineering Pellegrino - -
Ae/CE 221
(3-0-6)
Space Structures Pellegrino OM M 2:00-2:55 -
CE 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Civil Engineering Daraio, Andrade, Lapusta, Asimaki, Pellegrino, Fu - -
Mechanical Engineering
EE/ME 7
(2-3-1)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Mechatronics George MW 1:00-1:55 -
ME 8
(2-2-2)
Introduction to Robotics Niemeyer TTh 3:00-3:55 -
ME 10
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Thinking Like an Engineer Andrade W 12:00-12:55 -
ME 11a
(3-0-6)
Thermal Science Blanquart MWF 2:00-2:55 -
ME 12a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics Mello TTh 1:00-2:25 -
ME 13
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Mechanical Prototyping
(Maximum enrollment: 30 students between ME 13 and 113) Student must submit a questionnaire
Stovall OM W 3:00-3:55 -
ME 40
(0-6-3)
Dimensional and Data Analyses in Engineering Colonius MWF 1:00-1:55 -
ME 72a
(3-4-2)
(Letter Grade)
Engineering Design Laboratory
Mello / Stovall TTh 3:00-4:25 -
ME 90a
(0-0-9)
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Experimental Minnich - -
ME 100
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Studies in Mechanical Engineering Hunt, Shepherd, Colonious, Scherer, Burdick, Minnich, Rutledge, Perona, Daraio, Ames, McKeon, Orphan, Blanquart, Gharib, Mello - -
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Pullin MWF 10:00-10:55 -
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids
(Taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160a)
Rosakis TTh 9:00-10:25 -
ME 110
(Pass/Fail)
Special Laboratory Work in Mechanical Engineering Staff - -
ME 113
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Mechanical Prototyping
(Maximum enrollment: 30 students between ME 13 and 113) Student must submit a questionnaire
Stovall OM W 3:00-3:55
ME/EE/EST 117
(3-0-6)
Energy Technology and Policy
(Formerly ME/EE/EST 109)
Hunt MWF 9:00-9:55 -
Ae/ME 118
(3-0-6)
Classical Thermodynamics Dimotakis TTh 10:30-11:55 -
ME/CS/EE 133a
(3-3-3)
Robotics Niemeyer MWF 3:00-3:55 -
AM/CE/ME 150a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55
Ae/Ge/ME 160a
(3-0-6)
Continuum Mechanics of Fluids and Solids
(Taught concurrently with Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a)
Rosakis TTh 9:00-10:25 -
ME 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Mechanical Engineering Burdick, Ames - -
Ae/ACM/ME 232a
(3-0-6)
Computational Fluid Dynamics Staff - -
ME 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Mechanical Engineering Andrade, Bellan, Bhattacharya, Daraio, Burdick, Colonius, Hunt, Murray, Lewis, Ravichandran, Shepherd, Fultz, Greer, van de Walle, Adkins, Lapusta, Gharib, Brady, Schneider, Troian, Scherer, Asimaki, Haile, Atwater, Blanquart, McKeon, Hoffmann, Kochmann, Minnich, Ames, Pellegrino, Stuart, Chung, Pachter, Rosakis, Fu - -