Spring Term 2021-2022

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Course (Units/Grade) Title Instructor Time Location
Applied Mechanics
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102c
(3-0-6)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids Staff MWF 9:00-9:55 -
AM/ACM 127
(3-0-6)
Calculus of Variations Bhattacharya Th 2:30-3:55 115 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150c
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 -
AM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied Mechanics Lapusta, Bhattacharya, Andrade, Avouac, Murray, Ortiz, Phillips, Ravichandran, Fu, Greer - -
Civil Engineering
Ae/APh/CE/ME 100c
(3-0-6)
Fluid Mechanics Austin MWF 10:00-10:55 -
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102c
(3-0-6)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids Staff MWF 9:00-9:55 -
AM/CE/ME 150c
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 -
CE 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Civil Engineering Staff - -
CE 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Civil Engineering Pellegrino, Andrade, Lapusta, Asimaki, Daraio, Fu - -
Mechanical Engineering
ME 11c
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Thermal Science Shepherd MWF 2:00-2:55 135 GTL
ME 12c
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics Fu TTh 1:00-2:25 135 GTL
ME 14
(3-5-1)
(Letter Grade)
Design and Fabrication
(Maximum enrollment: 30 students / Limited to ME or Ae students / Not open to freshmen)
Stovall / Mello TTh 2:30 3:55 135 GTL
ME 23
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
CNC Machining
Open by application only
Stovall OM W 3:00-3:55 B224 SPL
ME 50b
(0-6-3)
Experiments and Modeling in Mechanical Engineering Mello MW 10:30-11:55 135 GTL
ME 90c
(0-9-0)
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Experimental Minnich - -
ME 100
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Studies in Mechanical Engineering Kochmann, Hunt, Burdick, Blanquart, Minnich, Scherer, Colonius, Murray, Mawet, Perona, Doyle, Daraio, Ames, Mello, McKeon, Fu - -
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101c
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Austin MWF 10:00-10:55 -
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102c
(3-0-6)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids Staff MWF 9:00-9:55 -
ME 110
(Pass/Fail)
Special Laboratory Work in Mechanical Engineering Murray, Burdick, Ames, Ravichandran, Shepherd, Scherer - -
ME 123
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
CNC Machining
Open by application only
Stovall OM W 3:00-3:55 B224 SPL
ME/CS/EE 129
(3-6-0)
Experimental Robotics Niemeyer MWF 1:00-1:55 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150c
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 -
MS/ME 166
(3-0-6)
Fracture of Brittle Solids Faber TTh 10:30-11:55 104 WAT
ME/CS/EE 169
(2-7-0)
Mobile Robots Niemeyer MWF 3:00-3:55 135 GTL
ME 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Mechanical Engineering Lapusta, Ravichandran, Burdick, Bhattacharya - -
ME/CDS/EE 234b
(3-3-3)
Advanced Robotics Burdick OM M 2:30-3:55 115 GTL
ME/Ge/Ae 266a
(3-0-6)
Dynamic Fracture and Frictional Faulting Lapusta MW 1:00-2:25 115 GTL
ME 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Mechanical Engineering Ames, Bellan, Bhattacharya, Burdick, Colonius, Adkins, Gharib, Kochmann, Stuart, Hunt, Lapusta, Leonard, Murray, Ortiz, Shepherd, Avouac, Brady, Scherer, Troian, Greer, Daraio, Dickinson, Ravichandran, Atwater, Fultz, Blanquart, Andrade, McKeon, Hoffmann, Asimaki, Minnich, Lewis, Schneider, Pachter, Rosakis, Dabiri, Chung, Ismagilov, Fu, Bae - -