Winter Term 2018-2019

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Course (Units/Grade) Title Instructor Time Location
Applied Mechanics
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102b
(3-0-6)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids Hall TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150b
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
AM/CE 151b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Dynamics and Vibrations Daraio Th 1:00-2:25 115 GTL
AM/ME 165
(3-0-6)
Finite Elasticity Bhattacharya TTh 2:30-3:55 135 GTL
Ae/AM/CE/ME 214a
(3-5-1)
Computational Solid Mechanics Ortiz MWF 9:00-9:55 384 FIR
AM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied Mechanics Bhattacharya, Andrade, Avouac, Murray, Ortiz, Phillips, Ravichandran - -
Civil Engineering
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Colonius MWF 10:00-10:55 135 GTL
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102b
(3-0-6)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids Hall TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150b
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
AM/CE 151b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Dynamics and Vibration Daraio TTh 1:00-2:25 115 GTL
CE 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Civil Engineering Hall - -
Ae/AM/CE/ME 214a
(3-5-1)
Computational Solid Mechanics Ortiz MWF 9:00-9:55 384 FIR
CE 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Civil Engineering Asimaki, Hall, Heaton, Lapusta, Andrade - -
Mechanical Engineering
ME 11b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Thermal Science Hunt MWF 2:00-2:55 135 GTL
ME 12b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics Asimaki TTh 1:00-2:25 135 GTL
ME 13
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Mechanical Prototyping
(Maximum enrollment: 25 students between ME 13 and 113)
Dominguez / Van Deusen OM M 6:00-6:55 B224 SPL
ME 50a
(0-6-3)
(Letter Grade)
Experiments and Modeling in Mechanical Engineering Mello MWF 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
ME 72b
(1-8-0)
(Letter Grade)
Engineering Design Laboratory
Mello / Van Deusen TTh 3:00-4:25 115 GTL
CS/EE/ME 75
6 units (2-3-1), 9 units (2-6-1), or 12 units (2-9-1)
Multidisciplinary Systems Engineering
Burdick OM M 7:30-8:25 135 GTL
ME 90b
(0-9-0)
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Experimental Minnich - -
ME 100
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Studies in Mechanical Engineering Colonius, Burdick, Minnich, Scherer, Phillips, Ames, Pickar, Tai, Hunt, Minnich, Rutledge, Blanquart, Perona, Doyle, Daraio, Hall, Murray, McKeon - -
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Colonius MWF 10:00-10:55 135 GTL
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102b
(3-0-6)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids Hall TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
ME 110 Special Laboratory Work in Mechanical Engineering Shepherd, Scherer, Ravichandran, Burdick - -
ME 113
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Mechanical Prototyping
(Maximum enrollment: 25 students between ME 13 and 113)
Dominguez / Van Deusen OM M 6:00-6:55 B224 SPL
MS/ME/MedE 116
(3-0-6)
Mechanical Behavior of Materials Greer TTh 2:30-3:55 104 WAT
Ae/ME 120a
(3-0-6)
Combustion Fundamentals Blanquart MWF 2:00-2:55 115 GTL
ME/CS 133b
(3-0-6)
Robotics Burdick MWF 3:00-3:55 135 GTL
CS/EE/ME 134
(3-0-6)
Autonomy Niemeyer - -
AM/CE/ME 150b
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
AM/ME 165
(3-0-6)
Finite Elasticity Bhattacharya TTh 2:30-3:55 135 GTL
ME 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Mechanical Engineering Burdick, Murray, Ravichandran, Brady - -
Ae/AM/CE/ME 214a
(3-5-1)
Computational Solid Mechanics Ortiz MWF 9:00-9:55 384 FIR
Ae/ACM/ME 232b
(3-0-6)
Computational Fluid Dynamics Meiron TTh 10:30-11:55 232 GUG
ME 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Mechanical Engineering Blanquart, Fultz, Burdick, Colonius, Adkins, Hunt, Murray, Lewis, Bhattacharya, Shepherd, Andrade, Bellan, Leonard, Ortiz, Haile, Greer, Lapusta, Gharib, Troian, Brady, Daraio, Dickinson, Ravichandran, Atwater, Adkins, Kochmann, McKeon, Hoffmann, Asimaki, Minnich, van de Walle, Scherer, Ames, Pellegrino, Heath, Heaton, Schneider - -