Fall Term 2019-2020

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Course (Units/Grade) Title Instructor Time Location
Applied Mechanics
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids
(Taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160a)
Lapusta TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
AM/CE 151
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Dynamics and Vibrations Asimaki TTh 1:00-2:25 115 GTL
AM 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Applied Mechanics Staff - -
Ae/AM/CE/ME/Ge 265a
(3-0-6)
Static and Dynamic Failure of Brittle Solids and Interfaces, from the Micro to the Mega Rosakis TTh 3:00-4:25 -
AM 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Applied Mechanics Bhattacharya, Andrade, Avouac, Murray, Ortiz, Phillips, Ravichandran - -
Civil Engineering
CE 100 Special Topics in Civil Engineering Staff - -
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Austin MWF 10:00-10:55 133 GUG
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids Lapusta TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
AM/CE/ME 150a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
AM/CE 151
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Dynamics and Vibration Asimaki TTh 1:00-2:25 115 GTL
CE 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Civil Engineering Heaton - -
Ae/AM/CE/ME/Ge 265a Static and Dynamic Failure of Brittle Solids and Interfaces, from the Micro to the Mega Rosakis TTh 3:00-4:25 -
CE 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Civil Engineering Hall, Heaton, Andrade, Lapusta, Asimaki - -
Mechanical Engineering
EE/ME 7
(2-3-1)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Mechatronics George MW 1:00-1:55 B270 MRE
ME 10
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Thinking Like an Engineer Andrade W 12:00-12:55 115 GTL
ME 11a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Thermal Science Hunt MWF 2:00-2:55 135 GTL
ME 12a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics Mello TTh 1:00-2:25 135 GTL
ME 13
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Mechanical Prototyping
(Maximum enrollment: 25 students between ME 13 and 113 / Students must submit a questionnaire available at the Registrar's Office by June 1st.)
Van Deusen OM W 5:00-6:55 B224 SPL
ME 72a
(3-4-2)
(Letter Grade)
Engineering Design Laboratory
Mello / Van Deusen TTh 3:00-4:25 135 GTL
CS/EE/ME 75a
(3 units 2-0-1, 6 units 2-0-4, or 9 units 2-0-7)
Multidisciplinary Systems Engineering Burdick OM T 7:00-7:55 135 GTL
ME 90a
(0-9-0)
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Experimental Minnich - -
ME 100
(Pass/Fail)
Independent Studies in Mechanical Engineering Hunt, Shepherd, Colonius, Scherer, Burdick, Minnich, Rutledge, Pickar, Perona, Hall, Daraio, Ames, McKeon, Orphan - -
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics Austin MWF 10:00-10:55 133 GUG
Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Mechanics of Structures and Solids
(Taught concurrently with Ae/Ge/ME 160a)
Lapusta TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
ME/EE/EST 109
(3-0-6)
Energy Technology and Policy Blanquart MWF 2:00-2:55 115 GTL
ME 110
(Pass/Fail)
Special Laboratory Work in Mechanical Engineering Staff - -
ME 113
(0-4-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Mechanical Prototyping
(Maximum enrollment: 25 students between ME 13 and 113 / Students must submit a questionnaire available at the Registrar's Office by June 1st)
Van Deusen OM W 5:00-6:55 B224 SPL
Ae/ME 118
(3-0-6)
Classical Thermodynamics Dimotakis TTh 1:00-2:25 384 FIR
ME/CS/EE 129
(3-6-0)
Experimental Robotics
(Pending faculty board approval)
Staff - -
ME/CS/EE 133a
(3-3-3)
Robotics
(Pending faculty board approval)
Staff - -
AM/CE/ME 150a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Graduate Engineering Seminar Lapusta Th 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
Ae/Ge/ME 160a
(3-0-6)
Continuum Mechanics of Fluids and Solids
(Taught concurrently with Ae/AM/CE/ME 102a)
Lapusta TTh 9:00-10:25 135 GTL
ME 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Mechanical Engineering Burdick - -
ME 201
(3-0-6)
Advanced Topics in Mechanical Engineering Minnich MWF 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
Ae/ACM/ME 232a
(3-0-6)
Computational Fluid Dynamics Colonius TTh 10:30-11:55 115 GTL
Ae/AM/CE/ME/Ge 265a
(3-0-6)
Static and Dynamic Failure of Brittle Solids and Interfaces, from the Micro to the Mega Rosakis TTh 3:00-4:25 -
ME 300
(Pass/Fail)
Research in Mechanical Engineering Andrade, Bellan, Bhattacharya, Daraio, Burdick, Colonius, Hunt, Murray, Ortiz, Lewis, Ravichandran, Shepherd, Fultz, Greer, van de Walle, Adkins, Heaton, Lapusta, Gharib, Brady, Schneider, Troian, Scherer, Asimaki, Haile, Atwater, Blanquart, McKeon, Hoffmann, Kochmann, Minnich, Ames, Pellegrino - -